Skip to content

Committees

AGRIBUSINESS COMMITTEE

Meets the 1st Friday of every month  7 a.m. (Chamber Boardroom)

Barb Cross
Barb Cross

North Platte NRD

Branden Hessler
Branden Hessler

Western Sugar

  • Stays informed on agriculture issues as they pertain to the local economy
  • Actively involved in water issues to insure our future water supplies
  • Monitors agricultural related legislation
  • Provides scholarships annually to students pursuing an agriculture related degree
  • Hosts a fall fundraiser event – either a BBQ or Ag Safety Day
  • Hosts an annual Water Tour to educate participants about the irrigation system and water issues
  • Hosts a Western Sugar Factory Tour

AMBASSADORS COMMITTEE

Meets the 2nd Friday of every month at 12:30 p.m. at Various restaurants

Doug Couse
Doug Couse

Western States Bank

Lovesee, Tara
Tara Lovesee

Champion Realty

  • Serves as the Public Relations Committee for the Chamber
  • Presents First Dollar Certificates
  • Attends Ribbons Cuttings and Groundbreakings
  • Recognizes Relocations and Expansions
  • Participates in Grand Openings and Business After Hours

Workforce Readiness

Meets quarterly – the 1st Tuesday in Jan. May, Sept. at 4 p.m.

George Schlothauer
George Schlothauer

ESU 13

Wendy Wells
Wendy Wells

UNMC College of Nursing

Serves as a link between education and business

  • Sponsors the Adopt-A-School program between local business and schools.
  • Hosts a Kick-off Breakfast and Spring Reception
  • Monitors legislation that affects local education

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Meets at noon  - the 4th Monday  - Sept. thru May.

Terry Rajewich
Terry Rajewich

Nebraska Public Power District

Adam Hoesing
Adam Hoesing

Simmons Olsen Law Firm

  • Monitors legislation on the local, state and federal levels
  • Hosts an annual State of the Valley Address (includes both cities & county)
  • Hosts an annual Pre-Legislative event (includes Governor & Panhandle Senators)
  • Hosts an annual Lincoln Legislative trip during session
  • Hosts Rolls & Issues bi-weekly teleconferences with the District 48 Senator.
  • Hosts Candidate Forums prior to the primary and general elections.
  • Submits letters of concern to government agencies and representatives on issues

VALLEY VISIONS TASKFORCE

Meets the 4th Wednesday of the month.  11:00 a.m.

Leann Sato
Leann Sato

City of Scottsbluff

Cassidy Baum
Cassidy Baum

Keep Scottsbluff/Gering Beautiful

  • Community taskforce for unified projects in business districts
  • Green is Good for Business
  • Monument Valley Pathways
  • Activate Scottsbluff/Gering
  • Heartland Expressway Association
  • Tourism Events & Recreation

LEADERSHIP SCOTTS BLUFF

Doug Hoevet
Doug Hoevet

NE Dept. of Roads

  • For over two decades, Leadership Scotts Bluff has been graduating community leaders who shape Scotts Bluff County’s business and community landscapes
  • Applications are taken in July.
  • Class runs from August to April and covers a variety of topics and skills

NEXT YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

Laurie Bulke
Laurie Bulke

Contryman & Associates

  • The primary focus of the NEXT Organization is to provide a social networking platform for professionals.  Panhandle members can meet, socially interact, and network in a casual environment.  Learn more about local businesses, service organizations, and the NEXT generation of leaders guiding the Panhandle into the future.
  • A variety of membership levels are available.
Scroll To Top